Plant of the month – January

Helleborus-Walbertons-Rosemary
Botanical name:
Helleborus Walberton’s Rosemary

Common name: Hellebore

Size: 50cm x 50cm

This is a gorgeous Hellebore with soft pink flowers which open from January, (much earlier than many cultivars) and will flower for a couple of months. A really great addition to the garden at this time of year as well as being great for pollinators. The evergreen foliage adds year-round interest.

Where to plant: unlike most Hellebores which enjoy a shady spot this one is happy in light shade and will even tolerate full sun. What it does need though is a moist, humus rich soil

How to grow: mulch in autumn. remove faded foliage as the flowers appear. Hellebores often suffer from leaf spot which is unsightly, but not a big problem. Simply remove affected leaves. The good news is that rabbits and deer aren’t interested in them at all.

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close