Plant of the month – February

Botanical name: Edgeworthia chrysantha

Common name: Paper bush

Size: 1.5m x 1.5m

This is a fabulous and slightly unusual deciduous shrub to brighten up the winter garden. The yellow scented flowers open in clusters on the tips of bare stems from February to April, attracting pollinators to the garden.

Where to plant: In full sun or dappled shade, in fertile, well-drained soil. It can tolerate temperatures of -5° so in colder areas it’s best planted in a sheltered spot, against a south facing wall would be perfect. Looks great under-planted with early spring bulbs such as snowdrops and crocus.

How to grow: Mulch well in autumn. Remove any dead, damaged or crossing branches in early Spring. Pests and diseases are rarely a problem.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close