Plant of the month – April

brunnera_macrophylla

Botanical name: Brunnera macrophylla ‘Jack Frost’ AGM

Common name: Siberian Bugloss

Meaning of name: Brunner – a Swiss botanist, macrophylla – large leaved

Size: 45cm high x 60cm spread

Lovely, slightly unusual plant for the shady spring garden. Pale silver-grey heart shaped leaves are complimented by sprays of dainty, bright blue forget-me-not type flowers in April and May. Planted in large drifts it looks amazing in a woodland setting, creating attractive, lush ground cover. It looks equally good combined with ferns and hostas at the front of a shady border. Bees are very attracted to the nectar-rich flowers.

This cultivar has earned the RHS Award of Garden Merit (AGM) which basically means it is a particularly good cultivar, when given the right growing conditions.

Where to plant
For best results plant in fertile, moist, but well-drained soil in shade or partial shade. Too much sun will reduce the lovely silvery-ness of the foliage.

How to grow
It’s an herbaceous perennial so should be planted either in spring or autumn. Remove faded flowers and tatty leaves when flowering has finished. Foliage will die back in winter and re-appear the following spring. Every 3-5 years lift and divide plants to rejuvenate them and to create extra plants.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close